On the Dot

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores, and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website https://www.onthedot.com/

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website or application as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
 
 

The cookies we use

 Name  Expiry Date     Displays relevant cookie information for the website
samlssoRememberMe 14 days or If you log out This cookie is used to track if the user has chosen the ‘remember me’ option during login
samlssoTokenId
User
JSESSIONID
Session - when you close the browser This cookie is used for session management and federated login
samlssoTokenId
User
JSESSIONID
Session- when you close the browser This cookie is used to store the user’s email ID
samlssoTokenId
User
JSESSIONID
Session- when you close the browser This cookie is used for session management
 


Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to us contacting you using that method. Bank account and credit or debit card details are collected for the purposes of billing you for the services you order from time to time.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please visit https://www.citysprint.co.uk/gdpr/data-request.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

We collect information in two possible ways:

When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you use our site, purchase our products, or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide our services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to sites that are unrelated to us. This policy is not applicable to any of these sites and we are not responsible for the content, activities or practices of any of those third party sites.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We attempt to ensure that the transmission of your information to our server is protected by the use of encryption software. We have also put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access to or unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information. However, due to the inherent open nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us will be free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers. Your use of our website demonstrates your acceptance of this risk.

What happens to your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies within the CitySprint group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties that are engaged by us to perform services to us or on our behalf. Third parties may only use the data for the purpose for which it was provided. We may also allow third parties to use information we hold about you as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses or if we have been asked to provide information for legal purposes.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:
  • You can verify the details you have submitted to us by visiting https://www.citysprint.co.uk/gdpr/data-request.Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and in some cases your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your profile at any time.Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by visiting https://www.citysprint.co.uk/gdpr/data-request.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us by visiting https://www.citysprint.co.uk/gdpr/data-request.
Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes here.